2019 African Writers Award Longlist



With the support of the African
Writers Development Trust (AWDT)
, in the course of the last seven weeks, the panel of judges have worked hard on all entries sent for the African Writers
Awards (AWA).
After
much deliberation, below is the
longlist for the 2019 AWA in no particular order.



Children’s Literature – Judged by Nahida Esmail (Tanzania)
1.     
Albinism Is Not A Curse by Oroni Tendera
(Kenya)
2.      Okapi
Rock Ii by Allen Jo (Kenya)
3.     
Kumba Wants to Skip Class by Spencer
Okoroafor (Nigeria)
4.     
The Lazy Vulture by Elaoje
Sophie Oto (Nigeria)
5.      The
Zappinator by Eme Ogbu (Nigeria)
6.      Cultural
Stereotypes by Kui Gitonga (Kenya)
7.     
Christmas in the Village by Kelvin
J. Shachile (Kenya)
8.     
The Birth of Nuru – The African Barbie by Nimo
Kuria (Kenya)
9.     
Pauline in a New School by Mwita
Grace (Kenya)
10. 
My Friend, Tom by Ajiambo
Immaculate (Kenya)
Flash Fiction – Judged by Adah Bitiah Chembo (Zambia)
1.     
Isoken By Praise Osawaru (Nigeria)
2.     
Breaking the Norm; Ungrateful Girl by Temani Nkalolang
(Botswana)
3.     
The Pharmacist Writes by Oluwagbenga Ayomide Ruth (Nigeria)
4.     
21st Century Crossing by Mabaso Nokubonga (South Africa)
5.     
Osu By Bliss Boma (Nigeria)
6.     
Rewriting the Old Cultures by Kodeck Bildad (Kenya)
7.     
Cultural Stereotypes in African Literature by Ojeamiren
Aimalohi (Nigeria)
8.     
Magcaba Sinenhlanhla MlilowokuNqoba (South Africa)
9.     
The Child Strangler by Efe-Khaese Desmond (Nigeria)
10. 
H Bambi by Nkateko Priscilla Masinga (South Africa)
Poetry – Judged by Kolabomi Adeko (Nigeria)
1.     
Ode to The African Woman by Abba Kalgo (Nigeria)
2.     
Young Alone by Njoka Dickson (Kenya)
3.     
Pongwe’s Life by Andrea B Matambo (Zambia)
4.     
Nigerian Stereo-Errortic-Tionary by Babalola Joseph Olamide
(Nigeria)
5.     
Deepression by Wangari Lucy (Kenya)
6.     
Our Lives in Short by Ezeh Michael (Nigeria)
7.     
“Mysterious 54 Children” by Kiekomo Divine
(Cameroon)
8.     
Joy Street by May Livere (Kenya)
9.     
Where Do You Come From by Karimot Odebode (Nigeria)
10. 
‘Cold Sun’ by Ashioya Edward (Kenya)
Short Stories – Judged by Sabah Carrim (Mauritius)
1.     
Please, Please by Benson TJ (Nigeria)
2.     
A Lesson in Diffraction by Justin Clement (Nigeria)
3.     
Wild Things by Mazpa Ejikem (Nigeria)
4.     
Habyarimana is Dead by Philip Arko Ewusi (Ghana)
5.     
Good Bad People by Erick Livumbazi Ngoda (Kenya)
6.     
Girls From Home by Ekemini Pius (Nigeria)
7.     
Talking Skulls by Emily Khalayi Wekulo (Kenya)
8.     
Hiding by Priscillar Matara (Botswana)
9.     
A Tale of a New Dawn by Fwangkes Kenret (Nigeria)
10. 
The Knowing by Rudo Mutangadura (Zimbabwe)
The
shortlist will be published on Monday, August 26, 2019 on 
www.africanwritersconference.com/awards